Shelton-Mason County Journal - Dedicated to the citizens of Mason County, Washington since 1886

Prep Roundup

 


North Mason soccer

The North Mason boys soccer team wrapped up its season with a 2-1 loss to North Kitsap on May 5 in Poulsbo.

The Bulldogs ended the season 2-13 overall and 1-13 in league games.

Softball

The Bulldog softball team dropped two games last week in Olympic League softball action.

North Mason fell to Sequim 8-7 on the road May 3 before hosting Olympic on May 4 and falling 3-0. The Bulldogs bounced back Monday with a 10-1 win against Kingston on the road.

North Mason (10-6, 7-4) wraps up the regular season with three games this week. The Bulldogs faced Bainbridge on Tuesday, play Olympic today on the road and travels to Poulsbo tomorrow to end the regular season against North Kitsap.

Baseball

North Mason ended its season last week with four games against Olympic League opponents.

The Bulldogs lost a doubleheader against Port Angeles on May 3, 6-0 and 13-2. North Mason fell to Olympic 6-2 on May 4 and wrapped up the regular season with a 12-0 loss against Bremerton in a home game at Central Kitsap High School.

North Mason finished 2-15 overall and 1-13 in league games.

Girls tennis

North Mason lost two tennis matches last week in Olympic League matches to end the regular season.

The Bulldogs fell 7-0 to Olympic at home May 3 and lost 7-0 at home against Port Angeles on May 4.

North Mason competed in the Olympic League Championships on Monday and Tuesday at North Kitsap High School in Poulsbo.

Shelton boys soccer

Shelton wrapped up its season with two games last week in Evergreen Conference action.

The Highclimbers fell 4-2 to Rochester at home May 3 before traveling to Tumwater and losing 5-2 in the season finale.

Shelton finished the season 0-12 overall.

Track

Shelton’s Alauna Carstens and Jacob Miller each won an event at the 56th Bob Shaner Invitational in Tumwater on May 6.

Carstens won the 1,600-meter race with a time of 5:19.14. Ali Clifton finished second in the 3,200-meter race in 11:55.13 and Maryjane Hageman took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.70. Faith Linthicum placed fifth in the 800-meter race with a time of 2:40.09.

In boys action, Miller won the 3,200 meter race with a time of 9:57.77. Jaron Sartori placed fifth in the high jump with a height of 5 feet, 6 inches and sixth in the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 9.75 inches. Mario Boxley placed sixth in the discus with a throw of 126 feet, 5 inches.

Shelton’s 4x400 relay team of Gabriel Menefee, Landon Bursch, Nathan Gomez and Kaden Pearson placed sixth.

Shelton is back in action Friday at the Evergreen Conference Championships at Tiger Stadium in Centralia.

Softball

Shelton defeated Black Hills 8-7 at home Monday.

The Highclimbers (5-13, 4-11) traveled to Chehalis on Tuesday, Aberdeen on Wednesday and wraps up the regular season at home Friday against Rochester.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021